1: With reference to the National Rehabilitation and Resettlement Policy, 2007, consider the following statements :
1. This policy is applicable only to the persons affected by the acquisition of land for projects and not to the involuntary displacement due to any other reason.
2. This policy has been formulated by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: A
2: What is the tissue culture?
(a) Preparation of fragments of the cells of organism for biochemical examination
(b) Japanese culture
(c) Name given to a special type of surgery
(d) None of the above
Correct Answer: A
3: An objective of the National Food Security Mission is to increase the production of certain crops through area expansion and productivity enhancement in a sustainable manner in the identified districts of the country. What are those crops ?
(a) Rice and Wheat only
(b) Rice, Wheat and pulses only
(c) Rice, wheat, pulses and oil seeds
(d) Rice, Wheat, pulses, oil seeds and vegetables
Correct Answer: B
4: Which one among the following South Asian countries has the highest population density?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka
Correct Answer: A
5: The President of Union of India has the same constitutional authority as the:
(a) British Monarch
(b) President of U.S.A.
(c) President of Egypt
(d) President of Russia
Correct Answer: A
6: The group of small pieces of rock - revolving round the sun between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter are called
(a) meteors
(b) comets
(c) meteorites
(d) asteroids
Correct Answer: D
7: How many numbers from 0 to 999 are not divisible by either 5 or 7 ?
(A) 313
(B) 686
(C) 341
(D) 786
Correct Answer: B
8: In the Indian context, what is the implication of ratifying the 'Additional Protocol' with the `International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)' ?
(a) The civilian nuclear reactors come under IAEA safeguards.
(b) The military nuclear installations come under the inspection of IAEA.
(c) The country will have the privilege to buy uranium from the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG).
(d) The country automatically becomes a member of the NSG.
Correct Answer: A
9: The hallmark of watershed development in the semi-arid regions of India is the
(a) establishment of sheds on large scale, so that the rain water does not evaporate
(b) undertaking of earthworks, soil conservation measures and tree plantation, so as to conserve soil moisture and recharge underground water
(c) drilling deep tubewells so as to tap water at the rock-strata level
(d) setting up a system of tanks by banking water from seasonal rivers
Correct Answer: B
10: Consider the following features of newer models of motor cars :
I. Radial tyres
II. Streamlined body
III. Multipoint fuel injection
IV. Catalytic converter with exhaust
Which of these features make the newer models of motor cars more fuel efficient ?
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) II, III and IV
(d) I, III and IV
Correct Answer: B
11: Ram and Shyam work on a job together for four days and complete 60% of it. Ram takes leave then and Shyam works for eight more days to complete the job. How long would Ram take to complete the entire job alone?
(a) 6 days
(b) 8 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 11 days
Correct Answer: C
12: There are 20 students with an average height of 105 cms in a class. Then 10 students with an average height of 120 cms join the class. What will be the average height of the class now?
(a) 100 cms
(b) 110 cms
(c) 120 cms
(d) 130 cms
Correct Answer: B
13: Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists :
List I
I. WTO
II. IDA
III. IMF
IV. IBRD
List II
(A) Provides loans to address short-term balance of payment problems
(B) Multi-lateral trade negotiation body
(C) Sanction of soft loans
(D) Facilitating lendings and borrowings for reconstruction and development
Codes:
(a) I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A
(b) I-B, II-C, III-A, IV-D
(c) I-C, II-B, III-D, IV-A
(d) I-C, II-B, III-A, IV-D
Correct Answer: B
14: Panchayati Raj as introduced in 1959 operates at:
(a) Samiti and block levels
(b) Block and district levels
(c) Samiti and district levels
(d) Village, block and district levels
Correct Answer: D
15: Elements having atomic number higher than 92 in the periodic table are known as
(a) Transitional elements
(b) Rare earth elements
(c) Transuranic elements
(d) Alkaline earth metals
Correct Answer: C
16: Which one of the following duties is NOT performed by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India ?
(a) To audit and report on all expenditure from the Consolidated Fund of India
(b) To audit and report on all expenditure from the Contingency Funds and Public Accounts
(c) To audit and report on all trading, manufacturing, profit and loss accounts
(d) To control the receipt and issue of public money, and to ensure that the public revenue is lodged in the exchequer
Correct Answer: C
17: Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana is aimed at
(a) bringing the small entrepreneurs into formal financial system
(b) providing loans to poor farmers for cultivating particular crops
(c) providing pensions to old and destitute persons
(d) funding the voluntary organizations involved in the promotion of skill development and employment generation
Correct Answer: A
18: Which one of the following places was associated with Acharya Vinoba Bhave's Bhoodan Movement at the beginning of the movement ?
(a) Pochampalli
(b) Rapur
(c) Venkatagiri
(d) Udaygiri
Correct Answer: A
19: The following States were created after 1960. Arrange them in chronological order
A. Haryana
B. Sikkim
C. Meghalaya
D. Nagaland
(a) D, A, C, B
(b) A, B, C, D
(c) B, A, C, D
(d) A, B, D, C
Correct Answer: A
20: The Ghadr (Ghadar) was a
(a) revolutionary association of Indians with headquarters at San Francisco
(b) nationalist organization operating from Singapore
(c) militant organization with headquarters at Berlin
(d) communist movement for India's freedom with headquarters at Tashkent
Correct Answer: A