The Quiz

Instructions:

  • The quiz is not official, it's just a nice way to see how much you know, or don't know.
  • The quiz contains 20 questions and there is no time limit.
  • You will get 1 point for each correct answer. There are no negative marks.
  • At the end of the Quiz, your total score will be displayed. Maximum score is 20 points.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • Good luck with your quiz!

The Quiz Result

{{result.correct}} of {{totalQuestions}}

{{result.percentage}}%

  • Total Questions: {{totalQuestions}} |
  • Answered Questions: {{result.answered}} |
  • Unanswered Questions: {{result.unanswered}} |
  • Correct Questions: {{result.correct}}
1: Flood hit areas are to be immediately given medical cover. Which of the following is the most appropriate step?

(a) BCG injection

(b) Inoculation against Cholera

(c) Smallpox vaccination

(d) None of these
Correct Answer: B
2: Seismic waves that vibrate perpendicular to the direction of their path:

(a) Travel through the solid parts of the earth only

(b) Travel through the solid as well as other parts of the earth

(c) Spread on the surface of the earth

(d) None of the above
Correct Answer: A
3: Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List I

(National Park/ Wildlife Sanctuary)

A. Chandra Prabha
B. Karera
C. Jaisamand
D. Nahargarh

List II

(Nearby Town)

1. Jaipur
2. Jhansi
3. Agra
4. Varanasi
5. Udaipur

(A) 4 2 5 1
(B) 4 1 5 2
(C) 5 2 3 1
(D) 5 2 3 1

Correct Answer: A
4: Which one of the following is the correct sequence in respect of the Roman numerals - C, D, L and M?

(a) M > D > C > L
(b) C > D > L > M
(c) M > L > D > C
(d) L > C > D > M
Correct Answer: A
5: Consider the following statements:

1. The Nuclear Suppliers Group has 24 countries as its members.

2. India is a member of the Nuclear Suppliers Group.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: D
6: With which one of the following movements is the slogan "Do or die" associated?

(a) Quit India Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Swadeshi Movement
(d) Civil Disobedience Movement
Correct Answer: A
7: Param Padma, which was in the news recently, is:

(a) A new Civilian Award instituted by the Government of India

(b) The name of a supercomputer developed by India

(c) The name given to a proposed network of canals linking northern and southern rivers of India

(d) A software programme to facilitate e-governance in Madhya Pradesh
Correct Answer: B
8: The half-life of a radio active element is 5 years. The fraction of the radioactive substance that remains after 20 years is

(a) 1/2

(b) 1/4

(c) 1/8

(d) 1/16
Correct Answer: D
9: Under which Schedule of the Constitution of India can the transfer of tribal land to private parties for mining be declared null and void?

(a) Third Schedule

(b) Fifth Schedule

(c) Ninth Schedule

(d) Twelfth Schedule
Correct Answer: B
10: Consider the following statements regarding the National Human Rights Commission of India:

I. Its Chairman must be a retired Chief Justice of India.

II. It has formations in each state as State Human Rights Commission.

III. Its powers are only recommendatory in nature.

IV. It is mandatory to appoint a woman as a member of the Commission.

Which of the above statements are correct ?

(a) I, II, III and IV
(b) II and IV
(c) II and III
(d) I and III
Correct Answer: D
11: Which one among the following States is smallest in area?

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
Correct Answer: D
12: The capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in the year:

(a) 1905

(b) 1911

(c) 1912

(d) 1916
Correct Answer: B
13: Which one of the following is a language of Baluchistan but linguistically Dravidian ?

(a) Brahui

(b) Kui

(c) Parji

(d) Pengo
Correct Answer: A
14: Consider the following statements:

1. In the world, the tropical deserts occur along the western margins of continents within the trade wind belt.

2. In India, the East Himalayan region gets high rainfall from north-east winds.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: A
15: Consider the following provinces of former Yugoslavia :

I. Bosnia
II. Croatia
III. Slovenia
IV. Yugoslavia.

The correct sequence of these provinces from the east to the west is

(a) IV, I, III, II
(b) IV, I, II, III
(c) I, IV, III, II
(d) I, IV, II, III
Correct Answer: B
16: A goat is tied to two poles P and Q with ropes that are 15-metre long. P and Q are 20-metre apart as shown in the given diagram:


Correct Answer: C
17: NASA'S Deep Impact space mission was employed to take detailed pictures of which comet nucleus ?

(A) Hale Bopp
(B) Halley's Comet
(C) Hyakutake
(D) Tempel 1
Correct Answer: D
18: India is a member of which among the following?

1. Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation
2. Association of South-East Asian Nations
3. East Asia Summit

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) India is a member of none of them
Correct Answer: B
19: With reference to Indian Public Finance, consider the following statements:

1. Disbursements from Public Accounts of India are subject to the Vote of Parliament.

2. The Indian Constitution provides for the establishment of a Consolidated Fund, a Public Account and a Contingency Fund for each State.

3. Appropriations and disbursements under the Railway Budget are subject to the same form of parliamentary control as other appropriations and disbursements.

Which of the statements given above are correct ?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: C
20: The "dharma" and "rita" depict a central idea of ancient Vedic civilization of India. In this context consider the following statements :

1. Dharma was a conception of obligations and of the discharge of one's duties to oneself and to others.

2. Rita was the fundamental moral law governing the functioning of the universe and all it contained.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: C