1: What is Bisphenol A (BPA) ?
(a) A medical test for detecting cancer
(b) A test for testing the use of drugs to improve performance by athletes
(c) A chemical used for the development of food-packaging materials
(d) A special type of alloy steel
Correct Answer: C
2: What is common to the places known as Aliyar, Isapur and Kangsabati?
(a) Recently discovered uranium deposits
(b) Tropical rain forests
(c) Underground cave systems
(d) Water reservoirs
Correct Answer: D
3: For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a
(a) quartz crystal
(b) titanium needle
(c) laser beam
(d) barium titanate ceramic
Correct Answer: C
4: Match items in the List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I (Person)
(A) V. R. S. Natrajan
(B) A. K. Puri
(C) V. Thulasidas
(D) Jagdish Khattar
List II (Organization)
1. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
2. Air India
3. Maruti Udyog Limited
4. Bharat Earth Movers Limited
5. Indian Space Research Organization
(a) 2 1 5 3
(b) 2 3 5 1
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 4 1 2 3
Correct Answer: D
5: Who among the following has the right to speak and otherwise take part in the proceedings of either House of the Parliament and to be a member of any Parliamentary Committee in India but is not entitled to vote?
(a) The Chief Election Commissioner
(b) The Comptroller and Auditor-General
(c) The Chairman of the Finance Commission
(d) The Attorney General
Correct Answer: D
6: The term of the Lok Sabha
(a) cannot be extended under any circumstances
(b) can be extended by six months at a time
(c) can be extended by one year at a time during the proclamation of emergency
(d) can be extended for two years at a time during the proclamation of emergency
Correct Answer: C
7: Which one of the following began with the Dandi March?
(a) Home rule Movement
(b) Civil disobedience Movement
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
Correct Answer: B
8: Two stores A and B mark the price of an item identically. A allows 3 successive discounts of 10% each. B allows 10% discount on the list price and a subsequent discount of 19%. Under the circumstances, which of the following is true?
(a) The price of the article is cheaper at A.
(b) The price of the article is cheaper at B.
(c) The price of the article is same at A and B.
(d) The price cannot Toe determined.
Correct Answer: C
9: Atal Innovation Mission is set up under the
(a) Department of Science and Technology
(b) Ministry of Labour and Employment
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Correct Answer: C
10: At which one of the cities labelled as A, B, C and D on the given map of Europe was the historic treaty between NATO and Warsaw Pact countries signed in 1998 ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Correct Answer: C
11: Which one of the following is the correct statements? Service tax is a/an
(a) Direct Tax levied by the Central Government
(b) Indirect Tax levied by the Central Government
(c) Direct Tax levied by the State Government
(d) Indirect Tax levied by the Statement Government
Correct Answer: B
12: Which one of the following foreign travellers elaborately discussed about diamonds and diamond mines of India?
(a) Francois Bernier
(b) Jean-Baptiste Tavernier
(c) Jean de Thevenot
(d) Abbe Barthelemy Carre
Correct Answer: B
13: Which of the following metals is used in the electromagnets?
(a) Soft iron
(b) Stainless steel
(c) Cobalt
(d) Copper
Correct Answer: A
14: Consider the following statements:
1. V. K. Krishna Menon Foundation is based in new Delhi.
2. The first recipient of the V. K. Krishna Menon Award is the Chief Justice of India, K. G. Balakrishnan.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: B
15: Which of the following is used in diesel engine?
(1) Cylinder
(2) Spark Plug
(3) Piston
------------------------------
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3
Correct Answer: D
16: Which one of the following committees recommended the abolition of reservation of items for the small scale sector in industry?
(a) Abid Hussain Committee
(b) Narasimham Committee
(c) Nayak Committee
(d) Rakesh Mohan Committee
Correct Answer: A
17: Which one of the following cities is nearest to the equator ?
(a) Jakarta
(b) Colombo
(c) Singapore
(d) Manila
Correct Answer: C
18: Which one of the following non-metals is not a poor conductor of electricity?
(a) Bromine
(b) Sulphur
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Selenium
Correct Answer: D
19: The ductless and secretory glands in the human body are known as:
(a) Endocrine glands
(b) Exocrine glands
(c) Salivary glands
(d) None of the above
Correct Answer: A
20: The great Indian bustard is a/an:
(a) Animal
(b) Reptile
(c) Bird
(d) Mammal
Correct Answer: C