The Quiz

Instructions:

  • The quiz is not official, it's just a nice way to see how much you know, or don't know.
  • The quiz contains 20 questions and there is no time limit.
  • You will get 1 point for each correct answer. There are no negative marks.
  • At the end of the Quiz, your total score will be displayed. Maximum score is 20 points.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • Good luck with your quiz!

The Quiz Result

{{result.correct}} of {{totalQuestions}}

{{result.percentage}}%

  • Total Questions: {{totalQuestions}} |
  • Answered Questions: {{result.answered}} |
  • Unanswered Questions: {{result.unanswered}} |
  • Correct Questions: {{result.correct}}
1: The distribution of powers between the Centre and the States in the Indian Constitution is based on the scheme provided in the

(a) Morley-Minto Reforms, 1909

(b) Montagu-Chelmsford Act, 1919

(c) Government of India Act, 1935

(d) Indian Independence Act, 1947
Correct Answer: C
2: Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists :

List I--------------------List II

(Volcanic Mountain)-----(Country)

I. Mt. Rainier------------(A) Italy

II. Etna-----------------(B) Mexico

III. Paricutin-------------(C) Philippines

IV. Taal------------------(D) USA

Codes:

(a) I-D, II-B, III-A, IV-C
(b) I-D, II-A, III-B, IV-C
(c) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C
(d) I-D, II-C, III-B, IV-A
Correct Answer: B
3: Consider the following statements :

The most effective contribution made by Dadabhai Naoroji to the cause of Indian National Movement was that he

1. exposed the economic exploitation of India by the British

2. interpreted the ancient Indian texts and restored the self-confidence of Indians

3. stressed the need for eradication of all the social evils before anything else

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: A
4: Following are the characteristics of an area in India:

1. Hot and humid climate

2. Annual rainfall 200 cm

3. Hill slopes up to an altitude of 1100 metres

4. Annual range of temperature 15 degree celcius to 30 degree celcius.

Which one among the following crops are you most likely to find in the area described above ?

(a) Mustard
(b) Pepper
(c) Cotton
(d) Virginia tobacco
Correct Answer: B
5: Consider the following statements:

1. A geostationary satellite is at an approximate height of 10,000 km.

2. FM transmission of music is of very good quality because the atmospheric or man-made noises which are generally frequency variations can do little harm.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 or 2
Correct Answer: B
6: Consider the following kinds of organisms :

1. Bat

2. Bee

3. Bird

Which of the above is/are pollinating agent/agents?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: D
7: With reference to the treatment of cancerous tumours, a tool called cyberknife has been making the news. In this context, which one of the following statements is not correct ?

(a) It is a robotic image guided system

(b) It delivers an extremely precise dose of radiation

(c) It has the capability of achieving sub-millimetre accuracy

(d) It can map the spread of tumour in the body
Correct Answer: D
8: Consider the following statements :

1. In India, during the financial year 2004 - 2005 an increase of below 10% over the value of exports (in rupee terms) in the financial year 2003 - 2004 was reported.

2. According to the WTO, India's share in the world merchandise exports 2% in the year 2005.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: D
9: Fuel used in a nuclear reactor is:

(a) Uranium

(b) Heavy water

(c) Barium

(d) Cadmium
Correct Answer: A
10: In how many maximum different ways can 3 identical balls be placed in the 12 squares (each ball to be placed in the exact centre of the squares and only one ball is to be placed in one square) shown in the figure given below such that they do not lie along the same straight line?

(a) 144
(b) 200
(c) 204
(d) 216
Correct Answer: D
11: With reference to Simon Commission's recommendations, which one of the following statements is correct ?

(a) It recommended the replacement of diarchy with responsible government in the provinces

(b) It proposed the setting up of interprovincial council under the Home Department

(c) It suggested the abolition of bicameral legislature at the centre

(d) It recommended the creation of Indian Police Service with a provision for increased pay and allowances for British recruits as compared to Indian recruits
Correct Answer: A
12: Indian Human Development Report does not give for each sample village

(a) Infrastructure and Amenities Index
(b) Education Related Index
(c) Health Related Index
(d) Unemployment Related Index
Correct Answer: D
13: Consider the following States:

1. Chhattisgarh
2. Madhya Pradesh
3. Maharashtra
4. Odisha

With reference to the States mentioned above, in terms of percentage of forest cover to the total area of State, which one of the following is the correct ascending order?

(a) 2-3-1-4

(b) 2-3-4-1

(c) 3-2-4-1

(d) 3-2-1-4
Correct Answer: C
14: Which of the following are some important pollutants released by steel industry in India?

1. Oxides of sulphur
2. Oxides of nitrogen
3. Carbon monoxide
4. Carbon dioxide

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 3 and 4 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Correct Answer: D
15: Consider the following :

I. Industrial Finance Corporation of India

II. Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India

III. Industrial Development Bank of India

IV. Unit Trust of India

The correct sequence in which the above were established is

(a) I, II, III, IV

(b) I, III, II, IV

(c) IV, III, II, I

(d) I, IV, III, II
Correct Answer: A
16: For which one of the following snakes is the diet mainly composed of other snakes?

(a) Rattlesnake
(b) King cobra
(c) Krait
(d) Russell's viper
Correct Answer: B
17: Bile is secreted by:

(a) Liver

(b) Gall bladder

(c) Kidney

(d) Pancreas
Correct Answer: A
18: With reference to the religious practices in India, the "Sthanakvasi" sect belongs to

(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Vaishnavism
(d) Shaivism
Correct Answer: B
19: Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I

A. Mandakini Amte
B. Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry
C. Romila Thapar
D. Vanashree Rao

List II (Well-known for)

1. Theatre direction
2. Social service and community leadership
3. Dance
4. History writing

(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 1 4 2 3
(D) 2 4 1 3
Correct Answer: A
20: Consider the following :

1. Calcutta Unitarian Committee
2. Tabernacle of New Dispensation
3. Indian Reform Association

Keshab Chandra Sen is associated with the establishment of which of the above?

(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: B