1: Diffusion of light in the atmosphere takes place due to
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Dust particles
(c) Helium
(d) Water vapours
Correct Answer: B
2: A man starts walking in the north-easterly direction from a particular point. After walking a distance of 500 metres, he turns southward and walks a distance of 400 metres. At the end of this walk he is situated
(a) 300 metres north of the starting point
(b) 100 metres north-east of the starting point
(c) 300 metres east of the starting point
(d) 100 metres north of the starting point
Correct Answer: C
3: Which one of the following countries is the leading producer of uranium?
(a) United States of America
(b) Zambia
(c) Canada
(d) Germany
Correct Answer: C
4: The greatest diversity of animal and plant species occurs in
(a) temperate deciduous forests
(b) tropical moist forests
(c) heavily polluted rivers
(d) deserts and savannas
Correct Answer: B
5: "Momentum for Change : Climate Neutral Now" is an initiative launched by
(a) The Intergovernmentai Panel on Climate Change
(b) The UNEP Secretariat
(c) The UNFCCC Secretariat
(d) The World Meteorological Organisation
Correct Answer: C
6: In the year 2002, the President of India presented the national award for excellence in public administration and management sciences to
(a) Kumar Manglam Birla
(b) N R Namayana Murthy
(c) Rahul Bajaj
(d) Ratan Tata
Correct Answer: B
7: Hughly was used as a base for piracy in the Bay of Bengal by
(a) the Portuguese
(b) the French
(c) the Danish
(d) the British
Correct Answer: A
8: Which one of the following submitted in 1875 a petition to the House of Commons demanding India's direct representation in the British Parliament?
(a) The Deccan Association
(b) The Indian Association
(c) The Madras Mahajan Sabha
(d) The Poona Sarvajanik Sabha
Correct Answer: D
9: Ice cubes are floating in a glass of water. When the ice cubes melt, the water level in the glass:
(a) Will first increase and then start decreasing
(b) Will first decrease and then start increasing
(c) Will remain unchanged
(d) Will increase
Correct Answer: C
10: Which among the following pairs of places have most marked difference in total rainfall per annum even though located approximately along the same latitude?
(a) Bangalore and Madras
(b) Bombay and Visakhapatnam
(c) Ajmer and Shillong
(d) Nagpur and Calcutta
Correct Answer: C
11: Consider the following statements:
1. In India, the Himalayas are spread over five States only.
2. Western Ghats are spread over five States only.
3. Pulicat Lake is spread over two States only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only
Correct Answer: B
12: Which of the following pairs is correct?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi : Swaraj is my birth right
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru : Truth and nonviolence are my God
(c) Sardar Patel : Dilli Chalo
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose : Give me blood, I will give you freedom
Correct Answer: D
13: Consider the following statements:
1. Vigyan Rail is a Science Exhibition on wheels organized by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.
2. Vigyan Prasar is a autonomous body under the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
3. EDUSAT, the ISRO's educational satellite was launched from French Guyana in 2004.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) None
Correct Answer: D
14: Who among the following was associated with the suppression of Thugs ?
(a) General Henry Frendergast
(b) Captain Sleeman
(c) Alexander Burnes
(d) Captain Robert Pemberton
Correct Answer: B
15: What would happen if phytoplankton of an ocean is completely destroyed for some reason?
1. The ocean as a carbon sink would be adversely affected.
2. The food chains in the ocean would be adversely affected.
3. The density of ocean water would drastically decrease.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: A
16: Which one of the following was the name of salt tax in ancient India under the administration of Cholas?
(a) Bhaga
(b) Uppayam
(c) Valiayam
(d) Hiranya
Correct Answer: B
17: Who can be called the father of local sel-government in India?
(a) Lord Rippon
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Dufferin
Correct Answer: A
18: Who among the following were famous jurists of medieval India ?
I. Vijnanesvara
II. Hemadri
III. Rajasekhara
IV. Jimutavahana
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(a) I, II and III
(b) II, III and IV
(c) I, II and IV
(d) I and IV
Correct Answer: C
19: As regards the use of international food safety standards as reference point for the dispute settlements, which one of the following does WTO collaborate with?
(a) Codex Alimentarius Commission
(b) International Federation of Standard Users
(c) International Organization for Standardization
(d) World Standards Cooperation
Correct Answer: A
20: In which one of the following places the boiling point of water is the highest?
(a) Dead Sea
(b) Mt. Everest
(c) Nile delta
(d) Sunderban delta
Correct Answer: A