The Quiz

Instructions:

  • The quiz is not official, it's just a nice way to see how much you know, or don't know.
  • The quiz contains 20 questions and there is no time limit.
  • You will get 1 point for each correct answer. There are no negative marks.
  • At the end of the Quiz, your total score will be displayed. Maximum score is 20 points.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • Good luck with your quiz!

The Quiz Result

{{result.correct}} of {{totalQuestions}}

{{result.percentage}}%

  • Total Questions: {{totalQuestions}} |
  • Answered Questions: {{result.answered}} |
  • Unanswered Questions: {{result.unanswered}} |
  • Correct Questions: {{result.correct}}
1: Match List I (Mangrove ) with List II (State) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List I List II

(Mangrove) (State)

A. Achra Ratnagiri 1. Karnataka
B. Coondapur 2. Kerala
C. Pichavaram 3. Andhra Pradesh
D. Vembanad 4. Maharashtra
5. Tamil Nadu
Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 1 5 4
(b) 4 5 3 2
(c) 2 5 3 4
(d) 4 1 5 2
Correct Answer: D
2: Assertion (A) :

Floods are a recurring feature in the Indo-Gangetic Plain

Reason (R) :

The Indo-Gangetic Plain is built of porous and soft alluvium

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true but R is false

(d) A is false but R is true
Correct Answer: C
3: With reference to the Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) Hakim Ajmal Khan was one of the leaders to start a nations list and militant Ahrar movement

(b) When the Indian National Congress was formed, Sayyid Ahmad Khan opposed it

(c) The All-India Muslim League which was formed in 1906 vehemently opposed the partition of Bengal and separate electorates

(d) Maulana Barkaullah and Maulana Obeidullah Sindhi were among those who formed a Provisional Government of India in Kabul
Correct Answer: C
4: Mohair is obtained from

(a) Angora goat

(b) Beetal goat

(c) Karakul sheep

(d) Lincoln sheep
Correct Answer: A
5: How many numbers are there in all 6000 to 6999 (Both 6000 and 6999 included) having at least one of their digits repeated ?

(a) 216
(b) 356
(c) 496
(d) 504
Correct Answer: C
6: With reference to the public Sector Undertaking in India, consider the following statements :

1. Minerals and Metals Trading Corporation of India Limited is the largest non-oil importer of the country.
2. Project and Equipment Corporation of India Limited is under the Ministry of Industry.
3. One of the objectives of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited is to enforce quality control and compulsory pre-shipment inspection of various exportable commodities

Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only
Correct Answer: A
7: Estuaries possess distinct blooms of excessive growth of a pigmented dinoflagellates. These blooms are called

(a) red tides
(b) sea tides
(c) black tides
(d) sea flowers
Correct Answer: A
8: Assertion (A):
The United States of America has threatened to ask the World Trade Organisation (WTO) to apply sanctions against the developing countries for the non-observance of I.L.O conventions.

Reason (R):
The United States of America itself has adopted and implemented those I.L.O conventions.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true
Correct Answer: B
9: Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists :

List I List II

(Important Day) (Date)

I. World Environment Day (A) March 20
II. World Forestry Day (B) June 5
III. World Habitat Day (C) September 16
IV. World Ozone Day (D) October 3
(E) December 10
Codes:

(a) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-E
(b) I-A, II-B, III-D, IV-C
(c) I-A, II-B, III-C, IV-D
(d) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C
Correct Answer: D
10: Consider the following statements:

1. Second World Buddhist Summit was held in Bangkok in November-December, 2004.

2. World Punjabi Conference was held in Jalandhar in December, 2004.

3. 4th Meeting of the SARRC Trade Ministers was held in Islamabad in November, 2004.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: C
11: Who evolved the national consciousness as a formal concept?

(a) B.G. Tilak

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru

(d) Surendranath Bannerjee
Correct Answer: D
12: Which of the following hills are found where the Eastern Ghats and the Western Ghats meet?

(a) Nilgiri Hills

(b) Anaimalai Hills

(c) Cardamom Hills

(d) Shevoroy Hills
Correct Answer: A
13: Consider the following statements:

1. Narasimha Saluva ended the Sangama dynasty and seized the throne for himself and started the Saluva dynasty.

2. Vira Narasimha deposed the last Saluva ruler and seized the throne for himself.

3. Vira Narasimha was succeeded by his younger brother, Krishnadeva Raya.

4. Krishnadeva Raya was succeeded by his half-brother, Achyuta Raya.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, and 4
Correct Answer: D
14: Under whose presidency was the Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress held in the year 1929 wherein a resolution was adopted to gain complete independence from the British ?

(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Motilal Nehru
Correct Answer: C
15: Earliest Indian coins belonged to which period?

(a) 5th century B.C.

(b) Ashoka's reign.

(c) 1st century A.D.

(d) 3rd century A.D.
Correct Answer: A
16: Recently, which one of the following was included in the UNESCO's World Heritage list?

(a) Dilwara Temple

(b) Kalka-Shimla Railway

(c) Bhiterkanika Mangrove Area

(d) Vishkhapatnam to Araku valley railway line
Correct Answer: B
17: The Constitution of India provides for the nomination of two members to the Lok Sabha by the President to represent:

(a) Men of eminence in arts, letters, science, etc.

(b) Parsis

(c) The business community

(d) The Anglo-Indian community
Correct Answer: D
18: If suitable Scheduled Caste/Tribe candidates are not available, the posts:

(a) May for the time being be filled by other candidates

(b) Are left vacant

(c) Are filled by Other Backward Classes candidates

(d) None of the above
Correct Answer: B
19: World's longest ruling head of government is from:

(a) Switzerland
(b) Cuba
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) New Zealand
Correct Answer: B
20: Consider the following statements concerning the Indian Railways.

1. The Head Quarters of the North Western Railway are located at Jodhpur.

2. Indrail pass has been created especially for freedom and sports persons who have represented India in any game/sport.

3. Fairy Queen is a train using the world's oldest working engine and the Indian railways conduct a journey of wildlife and heritage sites on it.

Which of the above statements is/are correct ?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) None
Correct Answer: C