1: Temperature in human beings is controlled by:
(a) Pituitary gland
(b) Thyroid gland
(c) Hypothalamus gland
(d) Adrenal gland
Correct Answer: A
2: Which one among the following State has the highest female literacy rate as per the Census 2001?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Orissa
(d) Rajasthan
Correct Answer: A
3: Consider the following statements
1. The winds which blow between 30 degree N and 60 degree S latitudes throughout the year are known as westerlies.
2. The moist air masses that cause winter rains in North-Western region of India are part of westerlies.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: B
4: Which one of the following statements regarding Asokan stone pillars is incorrect ?
(a) These are highly polished
(b) These are monolithic
(c) The shaft of pillars is tapering in shape
(d) These are parts of architectural structures
Correct Answer: D
5: Which one of the countries labelled as 1, 2, 3 and 4 on the given map was grantee membership of G -15 in its VII Summit at Kuala Lumpur ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Correct Answer: D
6: Which one among the following has the maximum number of National Parks?
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Correct Answer: C
7: The first great experiment of Gandhiji in "Satyagraha" took place in:
(a) Dandi
(b) Champaran
(c) South Africa
(d) Bardoli
Correct Answer: C
8: Haemophilia is a hereditary disease carried by
(a) females and expressed by females
(b) females and expressed by males
(c) males and expressed by females
(d) males and expressed by males
Correct Answer: B
9: In which case a joint session of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha is convened by the President ?
(a) When a Finance Bill is to be passed by the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha with 2/3rd majority
(b) To impeach the President
(c) If after a bill has been passed by one House and transmitted to the other House and the bill is rejected by the other House
(d) All of the above
Correct Answer: C
10: Match List-I wish List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List-I(Company) List-II(Major Area/Product)
A. Chevron 1. Wind energy
B. A T & T 2. Oil
C. AMD 3.Telephone, internet
D. Enercon 4. Micro-processor
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 4 1 2 3
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 4 3 2 1
Correct Answer: A
11: Consider the following statements about the megacities of India :
I. Population of each megacity is more than 5 million.
II. All the megacities are important sea ports.
III. Megacities are either national or State capitals.
Which of these statements are correct ?
(a) I, II and III
(b) I and II
(c) II and III
(d) I and III
Correct Answer: D
12: Consider the map given below :
The route indicated in the map was followed, during the course of his military expedition, by
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Harshavradhana
(c) Rajendra Chola
(d) Malik Kafur
Correct Answer: D
13: Which of the following is/are tributary tributaries of Brahmaputra?
1. Dibang
2. Kameng
3. Lohit
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: D
14: Famous Golf player Vijay Singh is from which one of the following countries?
(a) Fiji
(b) Mauritius
(c) Malaysia
(d) Kenya
Correct Answer: A
15: During a thunderstorm, the thunder in the skies is produced by the
1. meeting of cumulonimbus clouds in the sky
2. lightning that separates the nimbus clouds
3. violent upward movement of air and water particles
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(d) None of the above produces the thunder
Correct Answer: C
16: Vultures which used to be very common in Indian countryside some years ago are rarely seen nowadays. This is attributed to
(a) the destruction of their nesting sites by new invasive species
(b) a drug used by cattle owners for treating their diseased cattle
(c) scarcity of food available to them
(d) a widespread, persistent and fatal disease among them
Correct Answer: B
17: Who among the following presided over the Buddhist Council held during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir ?
(a) Parsva
(b) Nagarjuna
(c) Sudraka
(d) Vasumitra
Correct Answer: D
18: Which one of the following companies is associated with the exploration and commercial production of oil in Barmer-Sanchore basin of Rajasthan?
(a) Cairn Energy
(b) ONGC
(c) Reliance Energy Ventures
(d) Reliance Energy Ventures
Correct Answer: C
19: Which one of the following was the name of salt tax in ancient India under the administration of Cholas?
(a) Bhaga
(b) Uppayam
(c) Valiayam
(d) Hiranya
Correct Answer: B
20: The endeavour of 'Janani Suraksha Yojana' Programme is
1. to promote institutional deliveries
2. to provide monetary assistance to the mother to meet the cost of delivery
3. to provide for wage loss due to pregnancy and confinement
Which of the statements given above is /are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: A