1: Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
Institute : Location
1. National Centers for Cell Sciences : Mysore
2. Center for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics : Hyderabad
3. National Brain Research Center : Gurgaon
(a) 1 and 2 Only
(b) 1 and 3 Only
(c) 2 and 3 Only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: C
2: Dry ice is:
(a) Solid carbon dioxide
(b) Ice dust
(c) Liquified nitrogen
(d) Liquified hydrogen
Correct Answer: A
3: With reference to the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is a Public Limited Government Company.
2. It is a Non - Banking Financial Company.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 or 2
Correct Answer: C
4: In terms of value, which one of the following commodities accounted for the largest agricultural exports by India during the three year period from 1997- 1998 to 1999-2000?
(a) Cereals
(b) Marine products
(c) Spices
(d) Tea
Correct Answer: B
5: Of the following centres which is the one where the original monasteries established by Adi Shankaracharya is not found?
(a) Puri
(b) Kari
(c) Shringeri
(d) Dwarka
Correct Answer: B
6: Swadeshi movement started during:
(a) Anti Bengal partition movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) None of the above
Correct Answer: A
7: A person stood alone in a desert on a dark night and wanted to reach his village which was situated 5 km east of the point where he was standing. He had no instruments to find the direction but he located the polestar. The most convenient way now to reach his village is to walk
(a) In the direction facing the polestar
(b) In the direction opposite to the polestar
(c) In the direction keeping the polestar to his left
(d) In the direction keeping the polestar to his right
Correct Answer: C
8: Match: List I (Famous person)
A. Anna Hazare
B. Deepak Parekh
C. GVK Reddy
D. Harish Salve
List II (Well-known as)
1. Lawyer
2. Banker
3. Gandhian and social activist
4. Industrialist
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 1 4 2 3
(D) 3 4 2 1
Correct Answer: B
9: Consider the following pairs : Region Well-known for the production of
1. Kinnaur : Area nut
2. Mewat : Mango
3. Coromandel : Soya bean
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) None
Correct Answer: D
10: Kurds who have been fighting for a separate homeland live mainly in Iraq,
(a) Iran and Turkey
(b) Iran, Turkey and Jordan
(c) Iran, Jordan and Saudi Arabia
(d) Turkey and Jordan
Correct Answer: A
11: A solid cube just gets completely immersed in water when a 0.2 kg mass is placed on it. If the mass is removed, the cube is 2 cm about the water level. What is the length of each side of the cube?
(a) 12 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 8 cm
(d) 6 cm
Correct Answer: B
12: Haemoglobin is dissolved in the plasma of
(a) frog
(b) fish
(c) man
(d) earthworm
Correct Answer: D
13: The I.N.A. was organised by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose at
(a) Rangoon
(b) Singapore
(c) Taiwan
(d) Tokyo
Correct Answer: B
14: Humidity of the air:
(a) Increases with the increase in atmospheric temperature
(b) Decreases with the increase in atmospheric temperature
(c) Is not affected by the change in atmospheric temperature
(d) Does not show any consistent behaviour with the change in atmospheric temperature
Correct Answer: A
15: The philosophical systems of the Hindus were propounded and properly codified in the:
(a) Vedic age
(b) Maurya age
(c) Kanishka age
(d) Gupta age
Correct Answer: A
16: Under which one of the Ministries of the Government of India does the Food and Nutrition Board work?
(a) Ministry of Agriculture
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(d) Ministry of Rural Development
Correct Answer: A
17: Assertion (A):
In 1916, Maulana Mohammad Ali and Abul Kalam Azad resigned from the Legislative Council.
Reason (R):
The Rowlatt Act was passed by the government in spite of being opposed by all Indian members of the Legislative Council.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Correct Answer: D
18: Assertion (A):
Information technology is fast becoming a very important field of activity in India.
Reason (R):
Software is one of the major exports of the country and India has a very strong base in hardware.
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Correct Answer: C
19: With reference to 'stem cells', frequently in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Stem cells can be derived from mammals only.
2. Stem cells can be used for screening new drugs.
3. Stem cells can be used for medical therapies.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: B
20: In India, extend producer responsibility was introduced as an important feature in which of the following?
(a) The Bio-medical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 1998
(b) The Recycled Plastic (Manufacturing and Usage) Rules, 1999
(c) The e-Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 2011
(d) The Food Safety and Standard Regulations, 2011
Correct Answer: C