1: In the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation, an initiative of six countries, which of the following is/are not a participant/ participants?
1. Bangladesh
2. Cambodia
3. China
4. Myanmar
5. Thailand
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 5
Correct Answer: C
2: Which of the following hills are found where the Eastern Ghats and the Western Ghats meet?
(a) Nilgiri Hills
(b) Anaimalai Hills
(c) Cardamom Hills
(d) Shevoroy Hills
Correct Answer: A
3: Nobel Prize winning scientist James D. Watson is known for his work in which area ?
(a) Metallurgy
(b) Genetics
(c) Environmental protection
(d) Meteorology
Correct Answer: B
4: Where is Copacabana Beach located ?
(a) Hawaiian Islands
(b) Valletta
(c) Rio de Janeiro
(d) Buenos Aires
Correct Answer: C
5: Anand must be a vegetarian because he is a Buddhist.
The argument assumes that
(a) most Buddhists are vegetarians
(b) all Buddhists are vegetarians
(c) only Buddhists are vegetarians
(d) most vegetarians are Buddhists
Correct Answer: A
6: Consider the following pairs :
Terms sometimes seen in news ---------- Context /Topic
1. Belle II experiment ---------- Artificial Intelligence
2. Blockchain technology ---------- Digital/Cryptocurrency
3. CRISPR - Cas9 ---------- Particle Physics
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched ?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: B
7: Which one of the following countries is not a member of the Commonwealth of Independence States (CIS) ?
(a) Estonia
(b) Armenia
(c) Georgia
(d) Belarus
Correct Answer: A
8: Consider the following statements:
1. Part IX of the Constitution of India contains provisions for Panchayats and was inserted by the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992.
2. Part IX A of the Constitution of India contains provisions for municipalities and the Article 243 Q envisages two types of municipalities, a Municipal Council and a Municipal Corporation for every State.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: A
9: Consider the following pairs: National Park River flowing through the Park
1. Corbett National Park : Ganga
2. Kaziranga National Park : Manas
3. Silent Valley National Park : Kaveri
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 3 only
(d) None
Correct Answer: D
10: Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:
List I---List II
I. Development Programme---(A) UN India Human Development Report
II. National Council of Applied Economic Research---(B) India Development Report
III. Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research---(C) World Development Report
IV. World Bank---(D) Human Development Report
Codes:
(a) I-D, II-A, III-B, IV-C
(b) I-D, II-B, III-A, IV-C
(c) I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A
(d) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C
Correct Answer: B
11: Cloth is woven horizontally with 1 cm wide thickness of violet and white colour alternately and 1 cm wide thickness of grey and white colour alternately in the vertical direction. The resulting pattern will consist of:
(a) Squares with 3 different colours
(b) Squares with 4 different colours
(c) Stripes with 3 different colours
(d) Stripes with 4 different colours
Correct Answer: B
12: What is the annual rate amide at in the Eighth five year plan ?
(a) 5.6 %
(b) 6%
(c) 6.5%
(d) 7%
Correct Answer: A
13: The last opportunity to avoid the partition of India was lost with the rejection of
(a) Cripps Mission
(b) Rajagopalachari Formula
(c) Cabinet Mission
(d) Wavell Plan
Correct Answer: C
14: Among the following which planet takes maximum time for one revolution around the Sun?
(a) Earth
(b) Jupiter
(c) Mars
(d) Venus
Correct Answer: B
15: The light from the Sun reaches the Earth in about
(a) 2 min
(b) 4 min
(c) 6 min
(d) 8 min
Correct Answer: D
16: The Partnership for Action on Green Economy (PAGE), a UN mechanism to assist countries transition towards greener and more inclusive economies, emerged at
(a) The Earth Summit on Sustainable Development 2002, Johannesburg
(b) The United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development 2012, Rio de Janeiro
(c) The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change 2015, Paris
(d) The World Sustainable Development Summit 2016, New Delhi
Correct Answer: B
17: A mixed doubled tennis game I to be played between two teams (each team consists of one male and one female). There are 4 married couples. No team is to consists of a husband and his wife. What is the Maximum number of games that can be played?
(a) 12
(b) 21
(c) 36
(d) 42
Correct Answer: 42
18: More than 40 Heads of States/Governments were invited by Vladimir Putin in May 2003 to:
(a) Discuss the issues related to the rehabilitation of Iraq
(b) Celebrate the tricentenary of the city of St Petersburg
(c) Convene a meeting of European and CIS countries to discuss the issue of missile shield for European and CIS countries
(d) Develop the strategies for containing global terrorism
Correct Answer: B
19: There are three tables containing two drawers each. It is known that one of the table contains a silver coin in each of its drawers, another table contains a gold coin in each drawer while the third table contains a silver coin in one drawer and a gold coin in the other. One of the drawers of a table is opened and found to contain a silver coin. What is the probability that the other drawer of that table contains a gold coin ?
(a) 1
(b) 0.5
(c) 0.25
(d) 0.75
Correct Answer: B
20: Ten Identical particles are moving randomly inside a closed box. What is the probability that at any given point of time all the ten particles will be lying in the same half of the box?
(A) 2/11
(B) 2/9
(C) 1/5
(D) 1/2
Correct Answer: A