1: Who among the following Indians mostly encouraged the remarriage of the widows?
(a) jaisingh
(b) Ahilya Bai
(c) Sarfoji
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
Correct Answer: D
2: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :
List-I (Leading Woman Lawn Tennis Player)
A. Daniela Hantuchova
B. Patty Schnyder
C. Nadia Petrova
D. Amelie Mauresmo
List-II (Country)
1. Russia
2. Slovakia
3. France
4. Switzerland
(A) 2 4 1 3
(B) 3 1 4 2
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 3 4 1 2
Correct Answer: D
3: Who commented "the Cripps Mission was a post-dated cheque on a crashing bank"?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Sardar Patel
Correct Answer: A
4: Assertion (A):
Information technology is fast becoming a very important field of activity in India.
Reason (R):
Software is one of the major exports of the country and India has a very strong base in hardware.
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Correct Answer: C
5: The sea territory of India extends up to:
(a) 4 nautical miles
(b) 12 nautical miles
(c) 200 nautical miles
(d) None of these
Correct Answer: B
6: The human immuno deficiency virus (HIV) is a living entity because it can
(a) Excrete in human serum
(b) Disturb host cell respiration
(c) Undergo auto-reproduction
(d) Move from one cell to another
Correct Answer: C
7: The record for the highest score in an innings in Test Cricket is now being held by Brian Lara. Immediately prior to him, the three record holders were:
(a) Don Bradman, Sunil Gavaskar and Colin Cowdrey
(b) Len Hutton, Peter May and Vivian Richards
(c) Hayden, Lara, Sobers
(d) Bob Cowper, Bill Lawry and Brian Lara
Correct Answer: C
8: The first great experiment of Gandhiji in "Satyagraha" took place in:
(a) Dandi
(b) Champaran
(c) South Africa
(d) Bardoli
Correct Answer: C
9: If the price of a television set is increased by 25%. then by what percentage should the new price be reduced to bring the price back to the original level ?
(a) 15%
(b) 25%
(c) 20%
(d) 30%
Correct Answer: C
10: What is the correct sequence of the following events ?
I. Tilak's Home Rule League
II. Kamagatamaru Incident
III. Mahatma Gandhi's arrival in India
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(a) I, II, III
(b) III, II, I
(c) II, I, III
(d) II, III, I
Correct Answer: D
11: The release of which one of the following into ponds and wells helps in controlling the mosquitoes?
(a) Gambusia fish
(b) Snail
(c) Crab
(d) Dogfish
Correct Answer: A
12: A car travels the first one-third of a certain distance with a speed of 10 km/hr, the next one-third distance with a speed of 20 km/hr and the last one-third distance with a speed of 60 km/hr. The average speed of the car for the whole journey is
(a) 18 km/hr
(b) 24 km/hr
(c) 30 km/hr
(d) 36 km/hr
Correct Answer: A
13: Consider the following statements:
1. India is the only country in the world producing all the five known commercial varieties of Silk.
2. India is the largest producer of sugar in the world.
Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: A
14: The theme of Indian Science Congress, 2001 was
(a) Food Nutrition and Environmental Security
(b) Arrest declining interest in pure sciences
(c) Make India energy self-sufficient
(d) Make India IT Superpower
Correct Answer: A
15: Consider the following statements:
As per the Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Central (Amendment) Rules, 2018
1. if rules for fixed-term employment are implemented, it becomes easier for the firms/companies to lay off workers
2. no notice of termination of employment shall be necessary in the case of temporary workman
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: C
16: Plankton refers to:
(a) A kind of fish
(b) A submerged platform in waters
(c) Drifting of organisms in a body of water
(d) A kind of animal living under water
Correct Answer: C
17: Aspirin is a:
(a) Pain reliever
(b) Sedative
(c) Cortisone
(d) Soporific
Correct Answer: A
18: Which Article of the Constitution of India says, "No child below the age of fourteen years shall be employed to work in any factory or mine or engaged in any other hazardous employment"?
(a) Article 24
(b) Article 45
(c) Article 330
(d) Article 368
Correct Answer: A
19: Consider the following statements:
1. The Governor of Pubjab is concurrently the Administrator of Chandigarh.
2. The governor of Kerala is concurrently the Administrator of Lakshadweep.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: A
20: What is/are the facility/facilities the beneficiaries can get from the services of Business Correspondent (Bank Saathi) in branchless areas?
1. It enables the beneficiaries to draw their subsidies and social security benefits in their villages.
2. It enables the beneficiaries in the rural areas to make deposits and withdrawals.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: C