1: Who of the following organized a march on the Tanjore coast to break the Salt Law in April 1930?
(a) V. O. Chidambaram Pillai
(b) C. Rajagopalachari
(c) K. Kamaraj
(d) Annie Besant
Correct Answer: B
2: Which of the following are Financial Committees of Parliament in India?
1. Public Accounts Committee
2. Estimates Committee
3. Committee on Public Undertakings
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: D
3: Terrace cultivation is practised mostly
(a) In urban areas
(b) On slopes of mountains
(c) On tops of hills
(d) In undulating tracts
Correct Answer: B
4: With reference to National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF), which of the statements given below is/are correct?
1. Under NSQF, a learner can acquire the certification for competency only through formal learning.
2. An outcome expected from the implementation of NSQF is the mobility between vocational and general education.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: B
5: In the given figure, all line segments of the shaded portion are of the same length and at right angles to each other. The same can be cut out of a board of side 10 cm. What is the area of the shaded portion ?
(a) 36 cm2
(b) 48 cm2
(c) 52 cm2
(d) 64 cm2
Correct Answer: C
6: What is the Galileo Project which has been in news recently?
(a) An intercountry programme of missile shield developed by the United States of America
(b) A project developed by India with assistance from Canada
(c) An environmental protection project being developed by Japan
(d) A multi-satellite navigation project being developed by the European Union
Correct Answer: D
7: The Indian National Congress agreed in 1947 to the partition of the country mainly because
(a) the principle of two-Nation theory was then acceptable to them
(b) it was imposed by the British Government and the Congress was helpless in this regard
(c) they wanted to avoid large-scale communal riots
(d) India would have otherwise lost the opportunity to attain freedom
Correct Answer: C
8: Which one of the following was the contemporary Bengal king during the time of Harsha of Kannauj ?
(a) Bhaskaravarman
(b) Divakaramitra
(c) Devagupta
(d) Sasanka
Correct Answer: D
9: The foundation of modern educational system in India was laid by
(a) The Charter Act of 1813
(b) Macaulay's Minutes of 1835
(c) The Hunter Commission of 1882
(d) Wood's Despatch of 1854
Correct Answer: B
10: Which of the following are the public sector undertakings of the Government of India ?
1. Balmer Lawrie and Company Ltd.
2. Dredging Corporation of India
3. Educational Consultants of India Ltd.
Select the correct answer using the code given, below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: D
11: In a tournament each of the participants was to play one match against each of the other participants. 3 players fell ill after each of them had played three matches and had to leave the tournament. What was the total number of participants at the beginning, if the total number of matches played was 75 ?
(A) 12
(B) 10
(C) 8
(D) 15
Correct Answer: D
12: Assertion (A) :
Sodium metal is stored under kerosene.
Reason (R):
Metallic sodium melts when exposed to air.
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Correct Answer: C
13: The basic reason for the extraordinary sparkle of a suitably cut diamond is that
(a) it has a very high transparency
(b) it has a very high refractive index
(c) it is very hard
(d) it has well-defined cleavage planes
Correct Answer: B
14: Consider the following statements:
1. In the Third Battle of Panipat, Ahmed Shah Abdali defeated Ibrahim Lodi.
2. Tipu Sultan was killed in the Third Anglo-Mysore War.
3. Mir Jafar entered in a conspiracy with the English for the defeat of Nawab Siraj-ud-daulah in the Battle of Plassey.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3
(d) None
Correct Answer: B
15: Gerontology is the study of:
(a) Process of ageing
(b) Growth of cells
(c) Birds
(d) Vegetables
Correct Answer: A
16: What is the role of ultraviolet (UV) radiation in the water purification systems?
1. It inactivates/kills the harmful micro-organism in water.
2. It removes all the undesirable odours from the water.
3. It quickens the sedimentation of solid particles, removes turbidity and improves the clarity of water.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: A
17: Assertion (A):
Areas lying within five to eight degrees latitude on either side of the equator receive rainfall throughout the year.
Reason (R):
High temperatures and high humidity cause convectional rain to fall mostly in the afternoons near the equator.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Correct Answer: A
18: The Ramon Magsaysay Award winner Shanta Sinha is known as:
(a) A campaigner for urban sanitation
(b) An anti-child labour activist
(c) An organiser of rain-water harvesting schemes
(d) An activist for the welfare of poor rural women
Correct Answer: B
19: In the new Panchayati Raj Bill enacted in 1993, there are several fresh provisions deviating from the past. Which one of the following is not one such provision ?
(a) A number of added responsibilities in the area of agriculture, rural development, primary education and social forestry among others.
(b) Elections being made mandatory for all posts at the time they are due.
(c) A statutory representation for women in the panchayats, upto a third of the strength.
(d) Regular remuneration to the panchayat members, so as to ensure their punctuality and accountability.
Correct Answer: D
20: Vidhushaka, a common character in Sanskrit drama, is invariably a
(a) Brahmana
(b) Kshatriya
(c) Vaisya
(d) Shudra
Correct Answer: A