The Quiz

Instructions:

  • The quiz is not official, it's just a nice way to see how much you know, or don't know.
  • The quiz contains 20 questions and there is no time limit.
  • You will get 1 point for each correct answer. There are no negative marks.
  • At the end of the Quiz, your total score will be displayed. Maximum score is 20 points.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • Good luck with your quiz!

The Quiz Result

{{result.correct}} of {{totalQuestions}}

{{result.percentage}}%

  • Total Questions: {{totalQuestions}} |
  • Answered Questions: {{result.answered}} |
  • Unanswered Questions: {{result.unanswered}} |
  • Correct Questions: {{result.correct}}
1: Which one of the following groups of animals belongs to the category of endangered species?

(a) Great Indian Bustard, Musk Deer, Red Panda and Asiatic Wild Ass

(b) Kashmir Stag, Cheetal, Blue Bull and Great Indian Bustard

(c) Snow Leopard, Swamp Deer, Rhesus Monkey and Saras (Crane)

(d) Lion-tailed Macaque, Blue Bull, Hanuman Langur and Cheetal
Correct Answer: A
2: In a survey, it was found that 80% of those surveyed owned a car while 60% of those surveyed owned a mobile phone. If 55% owned both a car and a mobile phone, what per cent of those surveyed owned a car or a mobile phone or both ?

(a) 65%
(b) 80%
(c) 85%
(d) 97.5%
Correct Answer: C
3: Terms of trade between agriculture and industry has reference to

(a) Relative price movements between the two sectors

(b) Relative quantities of production in the two sectors

(c) The extent of trade existent between the two sectors

(d) Relative international valuation of the agricultural produce in contrast to the industrial produce
Correct Answer: D
4: Directive Principles of State Policy are included in which part of the Indian Constitution?

(a) Part IV

(b) Part III

(c) Part II

(d) Part I
Correct Answer: A
5: Very recently, in which of the following countries have lakhs of people either suffered from severe famine/acute malnutrition or died due to starvation caused by war/ethnic conflicts ?


(a) Angola and Zambia
(b) Morocco and Tunisia
(c) Venezuela and Colombia
(d) Yemen and South Sudan
Correct Answer: D
6: Each of the six faces of a cube is numbered by one of the six digits from 1 to 6. This cube is shown in its four different positions in the figures I, II, III and IV.

Consider the following statements:

I. Figures II and III are sufficient to know as to which face is opposite to the face numbered 6.
II. Figure II and III are sufficient to know as to which face is opposite to the face numbered 4.
III. Figures I and IV are sufficient to know as to which face is opposite to the face numbered 3.

Which of the statements given are correct?

(a) I and III only
(b) I and II only
(c) II and III only
(d) I, II and III
Correct Answer: D
7: If 15 pumps of equal capacity can fill a tank in 7 days, then how many extra pumps will be required to fill the tank in 5 days?

(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 14
(d) 21
Correct Answer: A
8: Israel has common borders with

(a) Lebanon, Syria, Jordan and Egypt
(b) Lebanon, Syria, Turkey and Jordan
(c) Cyprus, Turkey, Jordan and Egypt
(d) Turkey, Syria, Iraq and Yemen
Correct Answer: A
9: Which of the following Constitution Amendment Acts seeks that the size of the Councils of Ministers at the Centre and in a State must not exceed 15 per cent of the total number of members in the Lok Sabha and the total numbers of members of the Legislative Assembly of that state respectively ?

(a) 91 st
(b) 93 rd
(c) 97 th
(d) 95th
Correct Answer: A
10: ".........They are people of yellow complexion, oblique eyes, high cheek bones, sparse hair and medium height." The reference here is to

(a) Nordic Aryans
(b) Austrics
(c) Negroids
(d) Mongoloids
Correct Answer: D
11: The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the:

(a) Rowlatt Act

(b) Pitt's India Act

(c) Indian Arms Act

(d) Ilbert Bill
Correct Answer: A
12: As per Indian Protocol, who among the following ranks highest in the order of precedence?

(a) Deputy Prime Minister
(b) Former President
(c) Governor of a State within his state
(d) Speaker of Lok Sabha
Correct Answer: C
13: Lothal is

(a) A closed water system

(b) A poisonous gas

(c) A place in Gujarat where excavations have established a link with the Indus Valley civilisation

(d) Legal action taken against defectors
Correct Answer: C
14: The Reserve Bank of India regulates the commercial banks in matters of

1. liquidity of assets

2. branch expansion

3. merger of banks

4. winding-up of banks

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1 and 4 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Correct Answer: D
15: In how many ways can four children be made to stand in a line such that two of them, A and B are always together ?

(A) 12
(B) 6
(C) 18
(D) 24
Correct Answer: A
16: If National Water Mission is properly and completely implemented, how will it impact the country?

1. Part of the water needs of urban areas will be met through recycling of waste-water.

2. The water requirements of coastal cities with inadequate alternative source of water will be met by adopting appropriate technologies that allow for the use of ocean water.

3. All the rivers of Himalayan origin will be linked to the rivers of peninsular India.

4. The expenses incurred by farmers for digging bore-wells and for installing motors and pump-sets to draw ground-water will be completely reimbursed by the Government.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Correct Answer: B
17: Assertion (A):
For the first time, India had no trade deficit in the year 2002- 2003.

Reason (R):
For the first time, India's exports crossed worth $ 50 billion in the year 2002-03.

(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Correct Answer: D
18: Consider the following statements:

1. The National Housing Bank, the apex institution of housing finance in India, was set up as a wholly- owned subsidiary of the Reserve Bank of India.

2. The Small Industries Development Bank of India was established as a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Industrial Development Bank of India.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: C
19: Arrange the following Buddhist councils in a chronological order:

(1) Vaishali

(2) Rajagraha

(3) Patliputra

(4) Sreenagar

--------------------------------

(a) 1, 4, 3, 2

(b) 3, 2, 1, 4

(c) 4, 1, 2, 3

(d) 2, 1, 3, 4
Correct Answer: D
20: Consider the following functionaries:

I. Cabinet Secretary

II. Chief Election Commissioner

III. Union Cabinet Ministers

IV. Chief Justice of India

Their correct sequence, in the Order of Precedence is

(a) III, IV, II, I
(b) IV, III, I, II
(c) IV, III, II, I
(d) III, IV, I, II
Correct Answer: C