1: Which of the following is/are the function/functions of the Cabinet Secretariat?
1. Preparation of agenda for Cabinet Meetings.
2. Secretarial assistance to Cabinet Committees
3. Allocation of financial resources to the Ministries.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: C
2: Which of the following represents the integration of Hindus and Muslims for a common cause ?
(a) Khilafat Movement
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) None of the above
Correct Answer: A
3: Swaraj Party was formed after the failure of:
(a) Quit India Movement
(b) Satyagraha Movement
(c) Non-cooperation Movement
(d) Civil Disobedience Movement
Correct Answer: C
4: In India, which one of the following States has the largest inland saline wetland?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana
Correct Answer: A
5: Who among the following, was the President of the All-India States Peoples Conference in 1939 ?
(a) Jaya Prakash Narayan
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sheikh Abdullah
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Correct Answer: B
6: Which one of the following Articles of the Directive Principles of State Policy deals with the promotion of international peace and security?
(a) 51
(b) 48 A
(c) 43 A
(d) 41
Correct Answer: A
7: A hollow sphere of radius R, a hollow cube of side R and a thin circular plate of radius R, made up of the same material, are all heated to 20°C above room temperature. When left to cool in the room, which of them will reach the room temperature first?
(a) Circular plate
(b) Cube
(c) Sphere
(d) All of them will reach the room temperature at the same time
Correct Answer: C
8: Hybridisation is useful in developing improved crops by:
(a) Creating new and better genes
(b) Eliminating undesirable genes
(c) Producing favourable combination of genes
(d) By encouraging favourable genes and removing unfavourable ones
Correct Answer: C
9: The tendency for increased litigation was visible after the introduction of the land settlement system of Lord Cornwallis in 1793. The reason for this is normally traced to which of the following provisions?
(a) Making Zamindar 's position stronger vis-a-vis the ryot
(b) Making East India Company an overlord of Zamindars
(c) Making judicial system more efficient
(d) None of the (a), (b) and (c) above
Correct Answer: D
10: In the context of food and nutritional security of India, enhancing the 'Seed Replacement Rates' of various crops helps in achieving the food production targets of the future. But what is/are the constraint/ constraints in its wider/greater implementation?
1. There is no National Seeds Policy in place.
2. There is no participation of private sector seed companies in the supply of quality seeds of vegetables and planting materials of horticultural crops.
3. There is a demand-supply gap regarding quality seeds in case of low value and high volume crops.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3
(d) None
Correct Answer: B
11: In medieval India, Mansabdari system was introduced mainly for
(a) making recruitment to the army
(b) facilitating revenue collection
(c) ensuring religious harmony
(d) effecting clean administration
Correct Answer: A
12: Superconductors are so called because they
(a) Efficiently conduct heat from one hot body to another
(b) Offer no resistance to conduction of heat at high temperatures
(c) Offer no resistance to conduction of electricity at low temperatures
(d) Produce high temperatures while conducting electricity
Correct Answer: C
13: Bijak was written by:
(a) Tulsidas
(b) Ramdas
(c) Guru Nanak
(d) Kabirdas
Correct Answer: D
14: Cryogenic engines find applications in
(a) sub-marine propulsion
(b) frost-free refrigerators
(c) rocket technology
(d) researches in superconductivity
Correct Answer: C
15: The winter rain in Madras is caused by:
(a) South-West Monsoons
(b) North-East Monsoons
(c) Intense land and sea breezes
(d) Cyclonic winds in the Bay of Bengal
Correct Answer: B
16: There was no independent development of industries in India during British rule because of the
(a) absence of heavy industries
(b) scarcity of foreign capital
(c) scarcity of natural resources
(d) preference of the rich to invest in land
Correct Answer: A
17: Which one of the following is not a drug/pharma company?
(a) Chevron
(b) Pfizer
(c) Nicholas Piramal
(d) Zydus Cadila
Correct Answer: A
18: Which one of the following oils is having maximum content of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFA) ?
(a) Soyabean oil
(b) Cottonseed oil
(c) Coconut oil
(d) Sunflower oil
Correct Answer: D
19: Despite having large reserves of coal, why does India import millions of tonnes of coal?
1. It is the policy of India to save its own coal reserves for future, and import it from other countries for the present use.
2. Most of the power plants in India are coal-based and they are not able to get sufficient supplies of coal from within the country.
3. Steel companies need large quantity of coking coal which has to be imported.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: B
20: Shivaji was coronated at:
(a) Raigarh
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Peshawar
(d) Bundela
Correct Answer: A