1: In which one of the following locations is the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) project to be built ?
(a) Northern Spain
(b) Eastern Germany
(c) Southern France
(d) Southern Italy
Correct Answer: C
2: Who among the following was never the Lok Sabha Speaker?
(a) K. V. K. Sundaram
(b) G. S. Dhillon
(c) Baliram Bhagat
(d) Hukum Singh
Correct Answer: A
3: What is/are the facility/facilities the beneficiaries can get from the services of Business Correspondent (Bank Saathi) in branchless areas?
1. It enables the beneficiaries to draw their subsidies and social security benefits in their villages.
2. It enables the beneficiaries in the rural areas to make deposits and withdrawals.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: C
4: King Cobra is the only snake that makes its own nest. Why does it make its nest?
(a) It is a snake-eater and the nest helps attract other snakes
(b) It is a viviparous snake and needs a nest to give birth to its offspring
(c) It is an oviparous snake and lays its eggs in the nest and guards the nest until they are hatched
(d) It is a large, cold blooded animal and needs a nest to hibernate in the cold season
Correct Answer: C
5: What is the pH level of blood of normal person?
(a) 4.5-4.5
(b) 6.45-6.55
(c) 7.35-7.45
(d) 8.25-8.35
Correct Answer: C
6: In the interim government formed in 1946, the Vice-President of the Executive Council was
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Correct Answer: A
7: Which of the following two continents are just like the mirror images of each other?
(a) South America and Africa
(b) South America and North America
(c) South America and Australia
(d) Europe and Asia
Correct Answer: A
8: Who among the following Indians mostly encouraged the remarriage of the widows?
(a) jaisingh
(b) Ahilya Bai
(c) Sarfoji
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
Correct Answer: D
9: With reference to 'Quality Council of India (QCI)', consider the following statements:
1. QCI was set up jointly by the Government of India and the Indian Industry.
2. Chairman of QCI is appointed by the Prime Minister on the recommendations of the industry to the Government.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Correct Answer: C
10: Contour bunding is a method of conservation used in
(a) desert margins, liable to strong wind action
(b) low flat plains, close to stream courses, liable to flooding
(c) scrublands, liable to spread of weed growth
(d) None of the above
Correct Answer: D
11: Which one of the following is not an instrument of selective credit control in India ?
(a) Regulation of consumer credit
(b) Rationing of credit
(c) Margin requirements
(d) Variable cost reserve ratios
Correct Answer: D
12: A schoolteacher has to select the maximum possible number of different groups of 3 students out of a total of 6 students. In how many groups any particular student will be included?
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 6
(d) 10
Correct Answer: D
13: In human body, which one of the following hormones regulates blood calcium and Phosphate?
(a) Thyroxine
(b) Growth hormone
(c) Parathyroid
(d) Glucagon
Correct Answer: C
14: Which one of the following schemes was intended to tap the black money?
(a) UTI Bonds
(b) India Development Bonds
(c) Long term operations scheme
(d) SBI Deposit scheme
Correct Answer: B
15: Consider the following statements:
1. Narasimha Saluva ended the Sangama dynasty and seized the throne for himself and started the Saluva dynasty.
2. Vira Narasimha deposed the last Saluva ruler and seized the throne for himself.
3. Vira Narasimha was succeeded by his younger brother, Krishnadeva Raya.
4. Krishnadeva Raya was succeeded by his half-brother, Achyuta Raya.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, and 4
Correct Answer: D
16: A tree species in Mauritius failed to reproduce because of the extinction of a fruit-eating bird. Which one of the following was that bird ?
(a) Dove
(b) Dodo
(c) Condor
(d) Skua
Correct Answer: B
17: If A is the son of Q, Q and Y are sisters, Z is the mother of Y, P is the son of Z, then which of the following statements is correct?
(a) P is the maternal uncle of A
(b) P and Y are sisters
(c) A and P are cousins
(d) None of the above
Correct Answer: A
18: In the cities of our country, which among the following atmospheric gases are normally considered in calculating the value of Air Quality Index?
1. Carbon dioxide
2. Carbon monoxide
3. Nitrogen dioxide
4. Sulfur dioxide
5. Methane
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 4 and 5 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Correct Answer: B
19: Consider the figures given below:
Correct Answer: A
20: Consider the following statements about the megacities of India :
I. Population of each megacity is more than 5 million.
II. All the megacities are important sea ports.
III. Megacities are either national or State capitals.
Which of these statements are correct ?
(a) I, II and III
(b) I and II
(c) II and III
(d) I and III
Correct Answer: D